Monday, May 29, 2017

Memorial Day Nails ft. OPI DS Magic

Happy Memorial Day, sweethearts! Hope you guys are having a great weekend! In honor of this holiday, I kind of wanted to do something red and blue. I'm not too big of a fan of how this ended up looking, but I figured I'd still post it haha. Here's what the nails look like!


I started off with 3 coats of this gorgeous gorgeous polish by OPI. It's called DS Magic. I seriously cannot describe how shimmery and glass-like this polish is! It has a slight purple duochrome, and it's just sooooo beautiful! 😍
3 coats of OPI DS Magic
 The formula was quite thin and needed 3 coats, but that's okay because it's part of what adds to the depth and dimension of this polish!
3 coats of OPI DS Magic to show duochrome
So on top of that, I used a striping brush and striped on some yellow and red, and topped it off with a gold glitter polish to make it look like fireworks haha.




 I used Sinful Colors All About You as a glitter topper, and Pullover and Ruby Ruby for the stripes.

This was a pretty easy mani to do, and I was able to do it with my non-dominant hand hhaha, congratulate me please xD.

Anyway, hope you guys are having a great day for those who don't celebrate it, and I will talk to you guys soon!

Love,
Christine


Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Blue Sky Clear Mind: SUPER EASY Cloud Mani

Hi guys! It's been pretty sunny here in Seattle lately, and I've been meaning to create something like this for a long time so what better opportunity than this? Here's the mani, so enjoy!




I first started off with 2 coats of LVX Serene. A beautiful periwinkle baby blue color.


Then I added the white with a q-tip, and contoured a bit with Zoya Carey, a light gray. That's it! Super simple but super cute! I love this design.

Okay, that's it for today guys! Thank you for reading, and see you guys next time!
-Christine

Friday, May 19, 2017

Some Julep Nail Polish Swatches! Free 12pc Box~

ALLLLRIGHTTT. You guys ready for a swatchfest? I've been swatching these for a while now haha, but I wanted to have a whole compilation before I post them. So here they are FINALLY. Ready? Ok.

So I made an order on Julep's website, and I received this free 12pc box. It came in such pretty packaging!




So first off, we have Valerie. This is two coats. This is one of the Juleps I had already owned in my collection, but I thought hey might as well include it here with the rest of them. Beautiful deep green with gold and lime flecks. Great formula!

2 coats of Julep Valerie


Next we have two coats of Jean, I LOVE THIS COLOR. Idk why but I'm just really drawn to darker colors, and this one is absolutely gorgeous. Very shiny and very squishy looking, I could've went with 3 coats to add a bit more opacity though.

2 Coats of Julep Jean

2 Coats of Julep Jean

This one is called Pepper. A pretty unique shade but dammit. This. Formula. Sucks. Very thin and runny. I actually find a lot of Julep polishes to be this way, but this one pooled around my cuticles like crazy.... Two coats and still visible nail line so I guess I should've done three xD
2 coats Julep Pepper

2 coats Julep Pepper

This next one is one that I don't really like. This is 2 coats of Magdalene. Formula is slightly runny, and this color just doesn't look good on me. It's a chrome, not a duochrome, just a plain chrome. Very bright peacock color.
2 Coats Julep Magdalene



 Next is two coats of Sara. This is a very dusty dark blue, it looks more like the color in the bottle, I just couldn't capture it well. Formula is thin and runny, cuticle pooling :(



This one is very interesting! It's called Trisha, I layered it over the next color. This is a beautiful gold flakie, soooo gorgeous. It's one coat on my ring finger and a gradient on my others. Definitely very unique.


Alright, last one is Suzanne. This is beautiful, almost a one coater. A tomato red with gold shimmers, this reminds me of a phoenix! Love this color.


2 Coats of Julep Suzanne
I still have a couple more that I need to swatch, but here are most of them! I also have three in a giveaway that can be found on my instagram @steamiexo. Follow me for future giveaways!

So my final thoughts on Julep= ehh. They're okay. They have some beautiful polishes and their scent is quite pleasing, but most of them are just really runny and thin.

Thank you for reading! Until next time!

-Christine

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Tartelette Palette Inspired Nails

Hello everyone! Today I have a design, I pulled inspiration from the Tartelette In Bloom Palette by Tarte Cosmetics. This was super fun to do, and I'm pretty satisfied with how it turned out! Here's what they look like.




I used the watercoloring technique where you dip your brush in acetone before applying the color to dilute it. I'm not an expert at this yet, so some parts may seem more blotchy than others haha.

These are the three colors I used over a pale pink base.

Sinful Colors Ruby Ruby, Revlon Jelly, Formula X Haphazard.

Let me know what you guys think of these! Until next time heh

-Christine

Sunday, April 30, 2017

Rainbow Striped Skittle Nails

Hello everyoneeeeeee.
So remember last time when I said I didn't really like the rest of my mani except my pinky? well. yup. I decided to redo all my other nails and keep my pinky! Hahaha and here's what they look like. If you guys would like to check out my instagram, its @steamiexo.


I'm loving this a lot more than the last mani! Think I should've used a more pastel orange though, but this'll do! Someone told me this reminded them of Easter nails haha, unintentional :D

Here are the polishes I used, the bow is from Born Pretty Store, I have a coupon for 10% off on the sidebar!

Trust Fund Beauty: I'm Kind of a Big Deal
Sephora Collection: Random nameless one?
Sinful Colors: Unicorn
LVX: Mynt
Formula X: Infatuated.

Okay, one last look at these :3

Thank you guys so much for reading, and let me know what you guys think! Until next time!

-Christine

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Simple Barbie Pink Art

Hi everyone!
Today I have a pretty simple striped and dotticure to show you all, I'm not too pleased by the final result, but I really do enjoy this barbie pink and the bow design on my pinky haha.

First, I used 2 coats of Trust Fund Beauty I'm Kind of a Big Deal, a medium pink. Creamy, smooth, no problems with application.


Then I added some stripes and dots, and a design from a bundle monster stamping plate. Like I said, I really love my pink design, but not very satisfied with the rest of my hand :'D. It's okay haha, still wanted to share with you guys.



That's the finished look! I might try to redo this mani because I'm not very pleased, but I'll update you guys on that! Hope you enjoyed and talk to you guys next time!

-Christine

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

Wet Raindrop Mani on China Glaze Duochromes

Hello lovelies! So I've been seeing this raindrop effect thing around a lot lately, and I really wanted to try it! I don't really have any multichromes, so I'm using two China Glaze duochromes for this! Didn't turn out as impressive as I'd hoped, but I'm definitely going to try these with a black base some time~


So first, I applied two coats of China Glaze Unpredictable on my index and pinkie finger. It's a beautiful green with a blue duochrome. I used China Glaze Rare & Radiant, an old gold/green duochrome for my middle and ring finger. These are pretty thin, and I think I could've benefited from 3 coats. Shown below is two.




Beautiful shift on these, right?!? This somehow reminds me of dinosaurs and lizards hahaha. But anyway, I then went on to add a matte topcoat. I used Essie Matte About You.


Diggin the matte finish!!
Spectacular. Now for the last part, I just dropped on a few blobs of glossy top coat on each nail, and here's how it turned out!


The change in finish is very pretty, but not that noticeable unless you look up close. But nonetheless, I really enjoyed creating this, and it will definitely be something I want to try in the future as well!

What do you guys think about this "wet" look? Thank you for reading!

-Christine

Sunday, April 16, 2017

Simple Easter Pastel Drybrush Art

Hi guys! Happy Easter! Hope you guys all had a great weekend. Today I have a very simple Easter inspired pastel dry brush mani to share with you guys. Extremely simple! For those who don't know, drybrushing is wiping off most of the polish from your brush and then painting your nails for an abstract stroke look. Let's take a look :3



I started off first with two coats of Ella+Mila Pistache. It's a creamy minty green, the formula is pretty nice, reached a nice opacity and consistency with two coats.




Next, I just picked out 3 colors, a white, a pink, and an orange/yellow to do some random strokes, and here's how they turned out! I used Formula X Brazen, Formula X White Matter, and Sinful Colors Pullover.



What do you guys think? Are you guys a fan of this technique? Thanks for reading and have a fantastic rest of your day!

-Christine