Friday, May 31, 2013

Handmade Long Natural Lashes from KKCenterHK Review

Happy Friday everyone! Today is officially our "Senior Ditch Day" because it is the day after all our final projects presentations hahaha :P So, what a perfect opportunity to write a post! The post today is something that has slowly been becoming a makeup necessity for me, False Lashes! Luckily, KKCenterHK is friendly enough to provide me a box of amazing lashes for me to review! KKCenterHK offers many different products, from nail polish to wigs and to makeup! I would say, ultimate one-stop beauty store hahaha :P

So anyway, I received the ES Handmade Black Natural Middle Luxuriant Eyelashes in A563.
Looks really nice and natural right? Super thin and long~
 This is what the box looks like:

Inside, there are 10 pairs of lashes, and my box had 2 lashes that were kind of screwed up, but that's okay because many more are available! That's the beauty of boxed lashes like these~

Also, these lashes come with a VERY LONG clear band! Look at the length!
Definitely have to trim them down first.
 Alright, enough with the product pictures, lets get to some before and afters!

I find that these lashes are sparse enough to make them seem very natural, but also long enough to make a significant difference! Makes me look way less tired hahaha :P I also really love the thicker strands in the center because it makes my eyes seem more round, which is a good thing because I feel that my eyes are very long, but flat! The clear and flexible band of these lashes also creates the most natural look when eyes are closed! All in all, I would give these lashes a:

And before I go, here are some camwhore pics :P

Again, these lashes can be found here for only $21.50! I know that may sound like a lot, but keep in mind that there are 10 pairs in a box, so it comes to around 2 dollars a pair! Very nice deal to me!

Alright, that's it for today's post! What do you guys think of these lashes?
Hehehhe, I'll talk to you guys very soon!
Lots of Love,


Friday, May 24, 2013

Casual Laid Back Look, Lots of Lace, No Accessories~

Hi my sweethearts! It's been such a long time since I put up a post! Just some personal stuff going on... Sorry >.<
Anyway, I have a simple outfit to share with you guys. It's my lazy outfit hahaa, didn't even bother to accessorize, which normally is a HUGE no-no for me! I love my necklaces and rings! But today, I kept it simple (:

Plaid shirt has lace shoulders and upper back, so pretty :D

Grey/Magenta Plaid Shirt - Mudd, size L. Purchased from Kohl's
Grey Lace Ruffle Tank - UK2LA, size M. Purchased from Dynamite, in Canada haha :P
White Lace Bandeau Top - I forgot >.<
Turquoise Jeans - Wet Seal, Size M.
Gold Mocassins - Kohl's

Hehehe that's it for the post today! I have my Senior Project presentation next week, so I better get to work >.< I check out at June 10th, almost there! Wish me luck, bbycakes :3



Friday, May 17, 2013

New Flakie Polish from ELF Plus Wet n Wild Poison Ivy Review and Swatches

Happy Friday guys~ Today I'm showing you guys the new ELF polish I got a few weeks back! Let me just say that I am a very high-maintenance customer, and ELF did really well in making me satisfied! Their customer service is very friendly and I really appreciate that (: So let's get to the pictures!

1 coat of ELF Fairy Dust over 1 coat of Wet n Wild Poison Ivy

Look at the gorgeous sparkles :D
 One thing I found bizarre about this polish though, is that it dries a satin-y matte finish! I was really surprised because Poison Ivy was a very glossy polish, and when I put Fairy Dust over it, it turned so matte!
 Envy by itself is a gorgeous deep green with loads of bright green shimmer. Formula wise: PERFECTION. Very smooth and opaque in one coat, and the wide brush makes it very easy to maneuver. Love it :)

Okay, that's the end of this quick post! Have an awesome weekend, sweethearts~


Thursday, May 16, 2013

Stunning Prom Dresses from Online Store: Maxnina

Hi my sweethearts~ How is everyone today? I'm in quite a good mood recently because the drama at school died down, and also because Maxnina had contacted me! At first, I didn't know what the site was, because you know me... I basically live in Forever 21 things hahaha. So I went on their website, which sells amazing dresses at such affordable prices!
After all, dresses are a girl's best friend, no? ;) For all of my ladies out there whose proms are inching closer, they offer many gorgeous prom dresses! And personally, I haven't bought my dress yet (yes I'm a procrastinator lol), and the selections on there are extremely tempting!

Like this one:
Can be found here. Love the amount of sparkle in this dress! $172.18
And of course, being of oriental descent, I couldn't take my eyes off of this dress, very Qi Pao feeling!
Can be found here. Look at that slit! So pretty! $157.77
Also, they have a very big selection of evening dresses which, in my opinion, can be worn to prom too!
Can be found here. Such an elegant goddess-like dress~ $141.94
And this is the one I am contemplating on purchasing for prom! Such a gorgeous dress, I absolutely love the high slit~
Can be found here: only $144.71! Such a great price :D
Honestly, their evening gown selection is so big that I can't even begin to take the pictures of all the ones I like! There are just too many gorgeous dresses! So I would really recommend you guys to go to their evening dresses selection and maybe you can find the right prom dress~ Also, one more thing: they let you customize dress colors! So everything you see above are available in a variety of different colors! Hehehe yay~ That is a very big factor for me, because my skin doesn't match every color, so it's nice to be able to choose a color that flatters me!

Have fun shopping, sweethearts~


Sunday, May 12, 2013

Lace Rosette and Leather Circles Day to Night Look~ Plus, First Full View of My Haircut :3

 Happy Mother's Day to all my women out there! Daughters, this is a really important day and I hope you had the chance to show your moms how much they really mean to you! And mothers, you guys are the foundations to our lives, and you raised us up to be who we are. Thank you so much for being patient with me, guiding me through life's obstacles, and always being beside me when I need a shoulder to lean on. Happy Mother's Day, Mommy 

Anyway, for today's post, I have an outfit featuring a miniskirt! And I find that in the summer, nights can still get a bit chilly, although not cold enough to wear a fur coat! So I have a day version of this look, and then a night version.

Lace Rosette Tank: Romeo and Juliet Couture (size M I believe, so it's a big loose on me, I had to tie it in the back)
Pleather Circle Panel Skirt: Forever 21 (size S, TEEEENY bit too short, should've gotten a M!)
Booties: Forever 21

Necklace: Tilly's
Snake Ring and Heart Diamond Ring and Diamond Bracelet: idk lol, my boyfriend gave it to me.
Lips Double Ring: H&M
Pink Polka Dot Bangle and Pearl Bracelet: Forever 21
Earrings: Nordstrom Rack

Okay, and here is my night version! Just added some nude tights and striped cardigan, and changed up my heels (: Love how shiny the tights make my legs look :3

Hehehe okay guys! That's it for today's post! Go have a great night celebrating Mother's Day!
Don't forget to enter my Sunglasses Giveaway for a chance to win awesome new sunnies for the summer as well as E-Vouchers that you can spend online!


Thursday, May 9, 2013

Fire Engine Studs Featuring Sinful Colors Ruby Ruby and Maybelline Bold Gold

Hi my cupcakes! How have you all been this week? I've had a bad week... just lots of unnecessary drama at  school and stress at home. Obviously, haven't been painting my nails for a long time haha, you can even see in my last outfit post that my nails weren't done. But anyway, here's some pictures I took a while back of a gorgeous polish by Sinful Colors called Ruby Ruby. It's a bright medium red crelly (cream jelly), I would say slightly blue toned. Dries VERY GLOSSY! I really like crellies because they have lots of pigment, but aren't too opaque, making them super versatile! Did that description even make sense? LOL SORRY. Here are some pictures!

 I'm not too sure why the gold looks like silver in the above picture lol. Natural lighting does weird things! The gold is Maybelline Color Show in Bold Gold, the perfect metallic classic gold color. I've been loving the look of studded nails, so badass! But sadly, I don't have any studs hahaha, so I compromised with random dots of gold! Actually looks really good from afar (:

And below, I have some pictures of 2 coats of Ruby Ruby. I also filed my nails down to a more stiletto shape because I think red looks better in sharp nails! :D

Hehehe, that's it for today's post~ Off to teach piano now! I'll talk to you all soon (:
Don't forget to enter my Sunglasses Giveaway for a chance to win awesome new sunnies for the summer as well as E-Vouchers that you can spend online!

Bye guys,


Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Firmoo Sunnies Giveaway~

Hey dearies~
Summer is nearing! And what better way to welcome it than to get a new pair of sunglasses? Luckily for us, Firmoo is offering my dear readers a giveaway! I've collaborated with Firmoo around two months back, and you can see that post here, love my new glasses! Here's a bit of background info about Firmoo:

The old opinion that glasses are only necessities for people with vision problems has already gone. Glasses are increasingly becoming a fad and must-have accessories for  celebs and fashionistas. Everyday we can spot millions of non prescription glasses wearers and we are constantly fascinated by many noted film stars’ signature non prescription glasses.They instantly upgrade your look of modern,sexy, vintage or geek by wearing different styles of frames.Any hot glasses/sunglasses /goggles frames you want can be found on Firmoo, and all are available for both prescription lenses and non-prescription lenses. Are you desperate to have a new look? Now here is the chance, Firmoo has launched a First Pair Free Program to people  worldwide. You will absolutely fall in love with the excellent quality, affordable prices, fashionable designs, fast delivery and the good service after trying them with paying shipping only! You even can get a refund/exchange if you are not satisfied with them. It's totally Risk free, so why not have a try? 

Here is a quick pic of my glasses which you can get here, but unluckily, they're going out of stock soon ):

There are so many choices to choose from, like:
Look at the pretty detailing at the sides! 
Such a pretty white color :D
Look at these gorgeous ladies rocking Firmoo sunglasses!

And if any of you guys are nearsighted like me LOL, they have prescriptioned sunglasses too! How convenient~

So, for this giveaway, all you have to do is fill out the rafflecopter below! Just click on any of the links I provided you to Firmoo, and tell me which pair of sunglasses are your favorite!
Prizes are: 7 prizes (one pair of sunglasses + 6 E-vouchers) if 50+ contestants; 6 prizes (only 6 E-vouchers) if 50- contestants. This giveaway will be international and Firmoo will be responsible for shipping and tracking details. This giveaway will run for 2 weeks and I will be personally contacting the winners, who will have 48 hours to reply (:

a Rafflecopter giveaway

And for those who don't win, don't worry! Firmoo has really affordable prices, and if you guys have any questions on how to order, click here, and questions on tracking or shipping and which countries they ship to, click here.

Okay, that's it for today! Good luck to you, sweetheart~
Talk to you guys next time!

Saturday, May 4, 2013

Blue Eyed Kitty Oversized Sweater from Oasap~

Hello my sweetcakes~ I know I haven't updated in a while, I've been busy with dance photoshoots! In fact, I took pictures for this post after my dance photoshoot because I thought since I had make up on already, might as well make a post! :D

So, today, I'm going to show you guys this Loose Fit Cat Print Sweatshirt I received along with the necklace in my previous post from Oasap. I got it in a Large because the measurements are:

Bust: 37.8"(M),39.37"(L)
Sleeve: 23.23"(M),23.62"(L)
Length: 27.17"(M),28.74"(L)

Bust: 96cm(M),100cm(L)
Sleeve: 59cm(M),60cm(L)
Length: 69cm(M),73cm(L)
And since it's supposed to be a loose fit, I ordered a large, which, in my opinion, could've been a little larger... :P

I just paired this sweater with some sequined shorts and layered a chiffon top with pearl collar underneath it.
Collared Shirt: TJ Maxx (Brand is Dizzy Lizzy)
Sequined Shorts: Love Culture
Fringe Booties: Forever 21

As you can see, it's not long enough to cover my butt like it does on the models, and that's probably because I'm quite tall haha, 5'9"! I mean like... I can pull it down to cover my butt, but it just goes up after 2 steps hahaha. So if you're tall and you're looking for a sweaterdress, don't go for this.

Also, the sleeves are said to be 23.6", which I would say is pretty accurate. It measures from your shoulder, not from where the sleeve seam starts because it's a drop shoulder. Anyway, the sleeves are a bit short for me, but again, I can pull it to fit, but after a while it just slides up. So I prefer to just roll the sleeves up (:

As you can see, it is a bat wing sweater and it is quite big around the underarm area, which may cause bunching.

The design is super cute! Love how vibrantly blue the eyes are~~~ Gorgeous design~

And also, idk if you can tell from this picture, but the inside of this sweater is very soft and fuzzy! Definitely will keep you very warm for fall and winter~ 
 All in all, I absolutely love this sweater! The design is just so unique and cute, I'm sure all kitty-lovers out there will agree with me~ Also, it's only $27! A great price for such a nice quality sweater! However, this sweater isn't very stretchy so it does require a bit of effort to put on. The bust area usually restricts my arms when I'm trying to put them into the arm hole, but eventually it goes through lol. And, like I said before, the large could've been a little larger because I do feel that a looser fit would look nicer. Still a very pretty sweater though! Suuuper comfortable, and fits me really well. I actually like how it isn't too long on me, perfect length~ Anyway, I would give this sweater a:
Feel free to check out the huge selection of hoodies and sweaters that Oasap has to offer! At a really affordable price too~

Heheh, and before I go, here's a close-up camwhore shot~
And yup, my drawers are open, I realize that xD

Okay, that's it for today's post! I'll be a bit busy this week due to AP exams, so bear with me for a bit! 
Lots of love,